Home  
  Faculty  
  Library
  Support
  Alumni
   


Botanical Garden >>

Calcutta University Botanical Garden

In a special publication of the Botanical Society of Bengal in the 1950, K. P. Biswas, the superintendent of Indian Botanic Garden, Calcutta, presented a systematic account of the flora of South Calcutta with special reference to the Ballygunge Science College Campus. He described a mixed group of herbs, shrubs and trees of 270 sp. Under 62 different families. In the next time in 1978, N. D. Paria made a systematic account of angiosperms of Ballygunge Science College Campus only. He enumerated 285 species under 77 different families. The following is a systematic account of herbs, shrubs and trees in the experimental Garden of Ballygunge Science College Campus.

Herbs   Shrubs   Trees   Gymnosperms   Pteridophytes   Bryophytes  

List of Plants in Calcutta University Botanical Garden

Sl.No.

Name of Plants

Family

Habit

       
     

 H - HERB

1

Acalypha indica

Euphorbiaceae

H

2

Ageratum conyzoides

Asteraceae

H

3

Allium sp.

Liliacae

H

4

Aloe vera

Asphodelaceae

H

5

Alternanthera sessilis

Amaranthaceae

H

6

Alternanthera tenella

Amaranthaceae

H

7

Amaranthus spinosus

Amaranthaceae

H

8

Amaranthus viridis

Amaranthaceae

H

9

Amaranthus viridis

Amaranthaceae

H

10

Amarylis sp.

Amaryllidaceae

H

11

Andrographis paniculata

Acanthaceae

H

12

Anthurium sp.

Araceae

H

13

Asparagus racemosus

Liliaceae

H

14

Bacopa monnieria

Scrophulariaceae

H

15

Bryophyllum calycinum

Crassulaceae

H

16

Canavalia ensiformis

Papilionaceae

H

17

Cardamine hirsuta

Brassicaceae

H

18

Centella aesiatica

Apiaceae

H

19

Cleome rutidosperma

Capparidaceae

H

20

Clitoria ternatea

Papilionaceae

H

21

Coccinia cordifolia

Cucurbitaceae

H

22

Costus speciosus

Costaceae

H

23

Crinum asiaticum

Amaryllidaceae

H

24

Cryptocoryne cilliata

Araceae

H

25

Curcuma longa

Zingiberaceae

H

26

Curcuma longa

Zingiberaceae

H

27

Cymbopogon citratus

Poaceae

H

28

Cyperus flabeliformis

Cyperaceae

H

29

Dentella  repens

Rubiaceae

H

30

Dioscorea prazeri

Dioscoreaceae

H

31

Drymaria cordata

Caryphyllaceae

H

32

Enydra fluctuans

Asteraceae

H

33

Eragrostis tenella

Poaceae

H

34

Euphorbia microphylla

Euphorbiaceae

H

35

Euphorbia thymifolia

Euphorbiaceae

H

36

Fleurya interrupta

Urticaceae

H

37

Globba bulbifera

Zingiberaceae

H

38

Gymnema sylvestre

Asclepiadaceae

H

39

Haemanthus sp.

Amaryllidaceae

H

40

Heliconia metallica

Mussaceae

H

41

Hemidesmus indicus

Asclepiadaceae

H

42

Hydrilla verticillata

Hydrocharitaceae

H

43

Kallstroemia purviflora

Zygophyllaceae

H

44

Kyllinga monocephala

Cyperaceae

H

45

Lemna minor

Lemnaceae

H

46

Mazus rugosus

Scrophulariaceae

H

47

Mikania scandens

Asteraceae

H

48

Mimosa pudica

Mimosaceae

H

49

Mollugo spergula

Molluginaceae

H

50

Monochoria hastifolia

Alismataceae

H

51

Nicotiana plumbaginifolia

Solanaceae

H

52

Ocimum cannum

Lamiaceae

H

53

Ocimum sanctum

Lamiaceae

H

54

Oldenlandia corymbosa

Rubiaceae

H

55

Oldenlandia paniculata

Rubiaceae

H

56

Oxalis corniculata

Oxalidaceae

H

57

Peperomea pellucida

Piperaceae

H

58

Petunia hybrida

Solanaceae 

H

59

Phyllanthus amarus

Euphorbiaceae

H

60

Pilea microphylla

Urticaceae

H

61

Piper longum

Piperaceae

H

62

Plumbago zeyalnica

Plumbaginaceae

H

63

Pothos scandens

Araceae

H

64

Rhoeo discolor

Lilliacae

H

65

Richardia scabra

Rubiaceae

H

66

Rivina humilis

Phytolaccaceae

H

67

Ruellia prostrata

Acanthaceae

H

68

Ruellia tuberosa

Acanthaceae

H

69

Russelia equesitiformis

Scrophulariaceae

H

70

Sagittaria montevidensis

Alismataceae

H

71

Sansevieria trifasciata

Haemodoraceae

H

72

Scoparia dulcis

Scrophulariaceae

H

73

Scoparia dulcis

Scrophulariaceae

H

74

Setcreasea sp.

Commelinaceae

H

75

Smilax ovalifolium

Smilacaceae

H

76

Smilax zeylanica

Smilacaceae

H

77

Solanum nigrum

Solanaceae

H

78

Tinospora cordifolia

Menispermaceae

H

79

Tradescantia sp.

Commelinaceae

H

80

Tylophora indica

Asclepiadaceae

H

81

Typhonium trilobatum

Araceae

H

82

Vandellia crustacea

Scrophulariaceae

H

83

Vandellia hirsuta

Scrophulariaceae

H

84

Vandellia multifida

Scrophulariaceae

H

85

Vernonia cinerea

Asteraceae

H

86

Vinca rosea

Apocynaceae

H

87

Zebrina pendula

Commelinaceae

H

     

S - SHRUB

88

Acalypha hispida

Euphorbiaceae

S

89

Adenium sp.

Apocynaceae

S

90

Agave sp.

Agavaceae

S

91

Allamanda cathartica

Apocynaceae

S

92

Ambroma augusta

Sterculiaceae

S

93

Annanas comosus

Bromelliaceae

S

94

Ardisia solanacea

Myrsinaceae

S

95

Artabotrys odoratisimus

Annonaceae

S

96

Bambusa sp.

Poaceae

S

97

Bougainvillea spectabilis

Nyctaginaceae

S

98

Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Caesalpiniaceae

S

99

Caloptropis gigantea

Asclepiadaceae

S

100

Camelia japonica

Theaceae

S

101

Cassia occidentalis

Caesalpinaceae

S

102

Chrysalidocarpus sp.

Arecaceae

S

103

Chrysanthemum sp.

Asteraceae

S

104

Citrus aurantifolia

Rutaceae

S

105

Clerodendrum siphonanthus

Verbenaceae

S

106

Codiaeum varigatum

Euphorbiaceae

S

107

Corchorus sp.

Tiliaceae

S

108

Dianella enceformis

Liliaceae

S

109

Dracaena spicata

Liliaceae

S

110

Duranta repens

Verbenaceae

S

111

Euphorbia  cotinifolia

Euphorbiaceae

S

112

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Euphorbiaceae

S

113

Ficus pumila

Moraceae

S

114

Galphimia gracilis

Malpighiaceae

S

115

Gustavia insignis

Lecythidaceae

S

116

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Malvaceae

S

117

Ixora coccinia

Rubiaceae

S

118

Ixora parviflora

Rubiaceae

S

119

Jasminum sambac

Apocynaceae

S

120

Jatropha gossypifolia

Euphorbiaceae

S

121

Jatropha pandurifolia

Euphorbiaceae

S

122

Jatropha podagrica

Euphorbiaceae

S

123

Justicia gendarussa

Acanthaceae

S

124

Lantana camara

Verbenaceae

S

125

Lawsonia alba

Lythraceae

S

126

Lawsonia inermis

Lythraceae

S

127

Malpighia coccigera

Malpighiaceae

S

128

Malvaviscus arboreus

Malvaceae

S

129

Memecylon edule

Melastomaceae

S

130

Muehlenbekia platyclados

Polygonaceae

S

131

Murraya koenigii

Rutaceae

S

132

Nerium indicum

Apocynaceae

S

133

Paederia foetida

Rubiaceae

S

134

Pandanus foetidus

Amaryllidaceae

S

135

Phyllanyhus reticulatus

Euphorbiaceae

S

136

Polyalthia suberosa

Annonaceae

S

137

Punica granatum

Punicaceae

S

138

Raphidophora glauca

Araceae

S

139

Rauvolfia serpentina

Apocynaceae

S

140

Rauvolfia tetraphylla

Apocynaceae

S

141

Ricinus communis

Euphorbiaceae

S

142

Solanum torvum

Solanaceae

S

143

Stropanthus wallichii

Apocynaceae

S

144

Tabernaemontana coronaria

Apocyanaca

S

145

Tiliacora racemosa

Menispermaceae

S

146

Withania somnifera

Solanaceae

S

     

T - TREE

147

Acer sp.

 

T

148

Achras sapota

Sapotacea

T

149

Adenanthera pavonina

Papilioinaceae

T

150

Aegle mermelos

Rutaceae

T

151

Azadirachta indica

Meliaceae

T

152

Barringtonia acutangula

Lecythidaceae

T

153

Bassia latifolia

Sapotaceae

T

154

Bombax malabaricum

Bombacacaeae

T

155

Breynea rhamnoides

Euphorbiaceae

T

156

Bursera serrata

Burseraceae

T

157

Calophyllum inophyllum

Clusiaceae

T

158

Careya arborea

Myrtaceae

T

159

Caryota urens

Arecaceae

T

160

Cassia fistula

Caesalpiniaceae

T

161

Cassia laevigata

Caesalpiniaceae

T

162

Cassia multijuga

Caesalpiniaceae

T

163

Cinnamomum tamala

Lauraceae

T

164

Citrus medica

Rutaceae

T

165

Cordia myxa

Boraginaceae

T

166

Croton roxburghii

Euphorbiaceae

T

167

Diospyros discolor

Ebenaceae

T

168

Emblica officinalis

Euphorbiaceae

T

169

Euphoria longan

Sapindaceae

T

170

Excoecaria agallocha

Euphorbiaceae

T

171

Ficus benghalensis

Moraceae

T

172

Ficus benjamina

Moraceae

T

173

Ficus elastica

Moraceae

T

174

Ficus hispida

Moraceae

T

175

Grevillea robusta

Proteaceae

T

176

Hamelia patens

Rubiaceae

T

177

Heritiera fomes

Sterculiaceae

T

178

Hopea odorata

Dipterocarpaceae

T

179

Jacquinia ruscifolia

Theophrastaceae

T

180

Kleinhovia hospita

Sterculiaceae

T

181

Magnolia grandiflora

Magnoliaceae

T

182

Malpighia glabra

Malpighiaceae

T

183

Malpighia glabra

Lythraceae

T

184

Mangifera indica

Anacardiaceae

T

185

Michelia champaca

Magnoliaceae

T

186

Morus australis

Moraceae

T

187

 Murraya exotica

Rutaceae

T

188

Nolina sp.

Agavaceae

T

189

Nyctanthes arbortristis

Oleaceae

T

190

Ochna artopupurea

Ochnaceae

T

191

Plumeria acutifolia

Apocynaceae

T

192

Psidium guajava

Myrtaceae

T

193

Pterocarpus marsupium

Fabaceae

T

194

Pterospermum acerifolium

Sterculiaceae

T

195

Putranjiva roxburghii

Euphorbiaceae

T

196

Roystonia regia

Arecaceae

T

197

Samanea saman

Mimosaceae

T

198

Sapindus mukorossi

Sapindaceae

T

199

Saraca asoca

Caesalpinaceae

T

200

Sterculia alata

Sterculiaceae

T

201

Sterculia foetida

Sterculiaceae

T

202

Streblus asper

Moraceae

T

203

Strychnos nux-vomica

Loganiaceae

T

204

Swietenia mehgonii

Meliaceae

T

205

Syzygium jambos

Myrtaceae

T

206

Tamarindus indica

Caesalpinaceae

T

207

Terminalia arjuna

Combretaceae

T

208

Trema orientalis

Urticaceae

T

209

Vitex negundo

Verbenaceae

T

210

Wrightia tinctoria

Apocynaceae

T

211

Wrightia tomentosa

Apocynaceae

T

       

212

Araucaria cunninghamia

Araucariaceae

Gymnos.

213

Cupressus sp.

Cupressaceae

Gymnos.

214

Cycas circinalis

Cycadaceae

Gymnos.

215

Cycas pectinata

Cycadaceae

Gymnos.

216

Dioon edule

Cycadaceae

Gymnos.

217

Dioon spinulosum

Cycadaceae

Gymnos.

218

Juniperus recurva

Cupressaceae

Gymnos.

219

Pinus longifolia

Pinaceae

Gymnos.

220

Taxus brevifolius

Taxaceae

Gymnos.

221

Taxodium distichum

Taxodiaceae

Gymnos.

222

Thuja spicata

Cupressaceae

Gymnos.

223

Zamia floridana

Cycadaceae

Gymnos.

224

Zamia furfuracea

Cycadaceae 

Gymnos.

       

225

Acrostichum aureum

Pteridaceae

Pterido.

226

Adiantum lunulatum

Adiantaceae

Pterido.

227

Ampelopteris prolifera

Thelipteridoceae

Pterido.

228

Azolla pinnata

Azollaceae

Pterido.

229

Christella dentate

Thelipteridaceae

Pterido.

230

Drynaria propinqua

Polypodiaceae

Pterido.

231

Marsilea minuta

Marsileaceae

Pterido.

232

Nephrolepis falcata

Davalliaceae

Pterido.

233

Ophioglossum reticulatum

Ophioglossaceae

Pterido.

234

Phymatosorus scolopendria

Polypodiaceae

Pterido.

235

Pteris longifolia

Pteridaceae

Pterido.

236

Riccia discolor

Ricciaceae

Pterido.

237

Salvinia natans

Salviniaceae

Pterido.

238

Selaginella bryopteris

Selaginellaceae

Pterido.

       

239

Cyathodium sp.

Targioniaceae

Bryop.

240

Taxithelium nepalense

Sematophyllaceae

Bryop.